Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

USA Immigration

USA Immigration

Follow Us

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa US

An eligible applicant must be a national of a country that has a trade treaty with the United States. Applicants must also intend to invest a substantial amount of capital into a US business. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized capacity as an essential employee. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify for the Treaty Investor Visa.In addition, applicants must retain at least 50% control to develop and direct the business in the United States.

Treaty Investor Visa (E-2) Basic Requirements

Essential requirements include substantial investment in the US business enterprise, which must be commercial in nature. Investing in a non-profit enterprise will not result in eligibility. The substantiality of the investment is determined, among other things, by the amount of qualifying funds invested measured against the cost of creating the enterprise. The business enterprise must also employ US workers and not solely benefit the investor and his or her family.

Treaty Investor Visa (E-2) Entitlements

The Treaty Investor Visa provides the applicant with the opportunity to work and live in the United States for as long as the applicant continues to maintain his or her position with the business. The visa is granted in 2-year increments. There is no maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions. Spouses and children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join the principal visa holder in the United States for the duration of their stay may apply for the relevant visas and may study thereafter. Spouses are also eligible to apply for work authorization after arriving in the United States.